• Print

Author Topic: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections  (Read 325 times)

DeeBee

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
    • Donnelly-House
    • Email
"Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« on: October 21, 2011, 06:09:19 PM »
I think Clippy suggested I post this here.
It's the only Blog section I can see.

It doesn't have to do with development, though.

But, if you check out this thread:

http://www.qb64.net/forum/index.php?topic=4699.0

I wrote some JS code to make the CODE sections in posts be selectable with a double-click.

And if you add that code to one of this forum's JS include files (name shown there),
it will work for everyone. (I haven't tried it in IE, or Opera, or Google,
because I am using it as a Bookmarklet, which I only know how to do in Firefox,
but it is written for cross-browser support, so I think it will work)

Clippy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16431
  • I LOVE π = 4 * ATN(1)    Use the QB64 WIKI >>>
    • Pete's Qbasic Site
    • Email
Re: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2011, 09:25:40 AM »
Did you ask Garry to try it? He has the same kind of Forum except his is free.
QB64 WIKI: Main Page
Download Q-Basics Code Demo: Q-Basics.zip
Download QB64 BAT, IconAdder and VBS shortcuts: QB64BAT.zip
Download QB64 DLL files in a ZIP: Program64.zip

DeeBee

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
    • Donnelly-House
    • Email
Re: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2011, 10:43:17 AM »
I don't know who Garry is.

Clippy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16431
  • I LOVE π = 4 * ATN(1)    Use the QB64 WIKI >>>
    • Pete's Qbasic Site
    • Email
Re: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2011, 11:13:12 AM »
http://weeklyqbasicandqb64lesson.smfforfree.com/
QB64 WIKI: Main Page
Download Q-Basics Code Demo: Q-Basics.zip
Download QB64 BAT, IconAdder and VBS shortcuts: QB64BAT.zip
Download QB64 DLL files in a ZIP: Program64.zip

GarryRicketson

  • Guest
Re: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2011, 05:51:39 PM »
Thanks Clippy,... Ok DeeBee, this is Garry,....
 The link Clippy shows is SMF for free, the only problem, is, they don't allow, any "hacking" of the PHP scripts,...Here is a better place:
http://creativeminds.webege.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=13 But it is not SMF, it is phpBB3,...similar,...it would be interesting to also see if it works,..I also have the standard SMF, that I am  useing on my "localhost",.. On the 000webhost, site (webedge), I have not installed the SMF, I didn't have any reason,..but I can install it, no problem, , then we would have something we can "experiment" with, that is identical to ths SMF ,used here, no advertisements, etc,...I tried the link ,you showed, it did get my interest,...it seems like it would need also to add a "button", similar to the code box or window, button,...to make it easy for people to use,...not sure, I still don't know that much on this,..since it is not really qb64 nor qbasic, related at all, other then once it is "setup" and tested, if Galleon wanted to add the script, so this forum has the opition,..---Then he could, so anyway, if you want you are welcome to put it on the creativeminds forum,
http://creativeminds.webege.com/phpBB3/index.php  If the interest, and need is there, I would be happy to also install the "real" SMF, software,...later this evening,..or tommorow. And we can see what this dose better,...from Garry

DeeBee

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
    • Donnelly-House
    • Email
Re: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2011, 08:24:12 PM »
I thought about adding it as a button, but that would take more code,
so I just did the easy double-click. (because I just did it for myself,
but then realized other people could use it, too)

As is, it will only work on this kind of forum (most likely) because
it looks for the HTML specification used to display the code section,
and different forums use different methods, but, once you know what
to look for, you can usually figure it out and make it work.
(unless the forum people have been lazy, sloppy, etc., which can then
sometimes cause issues) And it can also break if you upgrade the
forum software, depending on what the developers do.

If you want to add it, I can help you with it, if you want.
And I can make it into a button, which is a nicer interface.

GarryRicketson

  • Guest
Re: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2011, 04:46:41 AM »
Quote
f you want to add it, I can help you with it, if you want.
And I can make it into a button, which is a nicer interface.   
Ok, if you want,  lets try it first, here:
http://creativeminds.webege.com/SMF/index.php 
 It dosen't look exactly the same, as this forum, but it is the same software. like I mentioned though, it is the most recent version. 
 My thoughts are also if it can be used with the "quotes box", I am sure it could, I would like to know more about this, and understand more about how the script works, but also it is way of topic, to qb64,
from Garry

GarryRicketson

  • Guest
Re: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2011, 05:48:14 AM »
 I sort of tried it, but as it is, all it dose is link back the this forum,...it appears to access the
Themes/default/script.js  , but I don't understand, thtat the default themes, should not have public access ?--- after all said and done though, like I said, this has nothing to do with qb64, I would be interested in learning more, but I kind of doupt others on this forum, would be,..and to avoid "annoying" people, we should either,.. move this thread to the nonqb64 topics, or,..start discussing it : http://creativeminds.webege.com/SMF/index.php?topic=2.msg2#msg2  here, where I set it up to try to work with it,...
thanks from Garry

GarryRicketson

  • Guest
Re: "Auto"-selection of post CODE sections
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2011, 09:30:43 PM »
Quote from: Clippy on October 26, 2011, 09:25:40 AM
Did you ask Garry to try it? He has the same kind of Forum except his is free.

 Ok well Thanks dee bee, for takeing the time, to explain, and when you pointed out that it already had the function (select) in the code window,  I understand more what the script dose,..
details: http://creativeminds.webege.com/SMF/index.php?topic=2.msg2#msg2 
 The only difference  is, qb64.net is useing SMF ver 1.1.12   ,Powered by SMF 1.1.12
 What I installed is SMF 2.0.1 , a newer version,...and it has that built into it,...So if he wants, all Galleon really needs to do is upgrade his version, --or add the script DeeBee shows, to his theme as DeeBee says,.. I like this new version the SMF 2.0.1,..it has some nice features,
 Here I put in the QB64 logo, as the link button too qb64.net,:
Take A Look 
 Guess thats about it,..from Garry and thanks again dee bee, and Clippy,...

  • Print