Author Topic: Name Already in use  (Read 420 times)

659_minifly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
Name Already in use
« on: April 16, 2011, 08:30:02 AM »
Hello
I have a lot " name already in use" since the new version. Why ?
Thanks

chronokitsune

  • Guest
Re: Name Already in use
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2011, 08:53:01 AM »
Quote from: 659_minifly on April 16, 2011, 08:30:02 AM
Hello
I have a lot " name already in use" since the new version. Why ?
Thanks

Usually this is due to your use of variables and/or SUBs and FUNCTIONs that are also the names of keywords, statements and functions that QB64 uses.  For example, if you have a variable named "step", that is the same as the keyword "STEP" used in FOR...NEXT loops.

If you need additional help, feel free to post your code.

Cyperium

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3285
  • Knowledge is good, but understanding is better
    • Cyperium
    • Email
Re: Name Already in use
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2011, 03:51:03 PM »
Try to find if regular QB keywords are used as variables, this was possible in previous versions but not in the latest. Look at the line the error is at and see if there are any name conflicts.

Galleon is trying to avoid the C++ compilation errors by making syntax checking stricter.
Venture - New Prototype, QB64 Editor v1.95b (linux compatible, if you compile the source).

Galleon

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4664
  • QB Forever
    • Email
Re: Name Already in use
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2011, 03:54:45 PM »
Quote
I have a lot " name already in use" since the new version. Why ?
First check you have updated to V0.932 from 0.931

There are technical reasons for why 99% of name restrictions exist in 0.932, and it's unlikely to be get much less restrictive in the future. Please tell me any names that you wanted to use and in what way. If it is possible, and reasonable, I'll add allowances for them.
Something old... Something new... Something borrowed... Something blue...

659_minifly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
Re: Name Already in use
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2011, 11:24:03 PM »
Thank you i was just wondering.
i fix my problem.
thanks