• Print

Author Topic: Refresh Question For Galleon  (Read 164 times)

small no more

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
  • Ask and you will receive, Seek and you will find
    • not launched
Refresh Question For Galleon
« on: March 24, 2013, 12:19:34 AM »
Galleon,


 When I add something to my  code like a '$includes:'Text.txt'  and that file is not found and i then put that file in my qb64 folder that i have to end up saving the program and then close it and reopen it for the changes to take effect. Is there anyway to put a refresh in the menu options.


Thanks
A good teacher must be able to put himself in the place of those who find learning hard.


                                           Eliphas Levi

mcalkins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1269
    • qbasicmichael.com
    • Email
Re: Refresh Question For Galleon
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2013, 01:12:44 AM »
I think that you can just do any edit in the editor... Like space, backspace...
Regards,
Michael
The QBASIC Forum Community: http://www.network54.com/index/10167 Includes off-topic subforums.
QB64 Off-topic subforum: http://qb64offtopic.freeforums.org/

SkyCharger001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1594
Re: Refresh Question For Galleon
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2013, 04:14:46 AM »
As it is now you have to edit the line in question to force a reload of the file as the error checking is done against a 'stale' version in RAM.

mcalkins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1269
    • qbasicmichael.com
    • Email
Re: Refresh Question For Galleon
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2013, 11:34:03 AM »
Edit any line in the main file in the IDE. It will recheck everything. (in 0.954. I don't know if it changed in GL.)

Regards,
Michael
The QBASIC Forum Community: http://www.network54.com/index/10167 Includes off-topic subforums.
QB64 Off-topic subforum: http://qb64offtopic.freeforums.org/

SkyCharger001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1594
Re: Refresh Question For Galleon
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2013, 01:11:16 PM »
Quote from: mcalkins on March 24, 2013, 11:34:03 AM
Edit any line in the main file in the IDE. It will recheck everything. (in 0.954. I don't know if it changed in GL.)

Regards,
Michael
Not true, it rechecks what is in RAM, not the files. (I know this from experience with having to manually refresh after updating a library)

mcalkins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1269
    • qbasicmichael.com
    • Email
Re: Refresh Question For Galleon
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2013, 01:32:32 PM »
Please try it again. What I said applies to both 0.954 and 0.971b.

Regards,
Michael
The QBASIC Forum Community: http://www.network54.com/index/10167 Includes off-topic subforums.
QB64 Off-topic subforum: http://qb64offtopic.freeforums.org/

  • Print